Terence PARKIN

Photo - PARKIN Terence
1997
Photo - PARKIN Terence
2001
Photo - PARKIN Terence
2009

Flag - RSA South Africa

Deaflympic / World Championships Medals:

29 3 1

First Deaflympic Games: Copenhagen 1997

Born: 1980

A native of Durban and member of the Seagulls Swimming Club. Competed at the 1997 World Games for the Deaf and won a total of 7 medals, including 5 gold (100m breaststroke, 200m breaststroke, 200m freestyle, 200m individual medley, and 400m individual medley), 1 silver (100m backstroke) and 1 bronze (200m backstroke). 2000 short-course World Championships silver medalist in both the 200m breaststroke and 400m individual medley among the non-deaf held at Athens, Greece. Winner of many gold, silver and bronze medals at various international meets held in different countries. The only deaf swimmer to make the International Aquatics Federation (FINA)'s elite ranking list in 1999 and 2000.
4-time Sportsman of the Year Award Winner (1997, 2000, 2001, and 2009).
eNews - February 2004

GamesSportEventResult
Copenhagen 1997 *Swimming100m backstrokeSilver
Copenhagen 1997 *Swimming100m breaststrokeGold
Copenhagen 1997 *Swimming100m butterfly
Copenhagen 1997 *Swimming100m freestyle4th
Copenhagen 1997 *Swimming1500m freestyle
Copenhagen 1997 *Swimming200m backstrokeSilver
Copenhagen 1997 *Swimming200m breaststrokeGold
Copenhagen 1997 *Swimming200m freestyleGold
Copenhagen 1997 *Swimming200m individual medleyGold
Copenhagen 1997 *Swimming400m individual medleyGold
Copenhagen 1997 *Swimming50m freestyle4th
Rome 2001 *Swimming100m breaststrokeGold
Rome 2001 *Swimming100m freestyleGold
Rome 2001 *Swimming200m breaststrokeGold
Rome 2001 *Swimming200m freestyleGold
Rome 2001 *Swimming400m individual medleyGold
Rome 2001 *Swimming4x100m freestyle relay4th
Melbourne 2005 *Swimming100m breaststrokeGold
Melbourne 2005 *Swimming100m freestyleGold
Melbourne 2005 *Swimming1500m freestyleGold
Melbourne 2005 *Swimming200m breaststrokeGold
Melbourne 2005 *Swimming200m butterflyGold
Melbourne 2005 *Swimming200m freestyleGold
Melbourne 2005 *Swimming200m individual medleyGold
Melbourne 2005 *Swimming400m freestyleGold
Melbourne 2005 *Swimming400m individual medleyGold
Melbourne 2005 *Swimming4x100m freestyle relaySilver
Melbourne 2005 *Swimming4x100m medley relayGold
Melbourne 2005 *Swimming4x200m freestyle relayGold
Melbourne 2005 *Swimming50m breaststrokeGold
Taipei 2009 *Cycling Roadindividual road race (Men)Bronze
Taipei 2009 *Swimming100m breaststroke (Men)Gold
Taipei 2009 *Swimming1500m freestyle (Men)Gold
Taipei 2009 *Swimming200m breaststroke (Men)Gold
Taipei 2009 *Swimming200m freestyle (Men)Gold
Taipei 2009 *Swimming200m individual medley (Men)Gold
Taipei 2009 *Swimming400m individual medley (Men)Gold
Taipei 2009 *Swimming4x100m medley relay
Taipei 2009 *Swimming50m breaststroke (Men)Gold
Sofia 2013 *Cycling Road1000m sprint (Men)
Sofia 2013 *Cycling Roadindividual road race (Men)
Sofia 2013 *Cycling Roadindividual time trial (Men)
Sofia 2013 *Cycling Roadpoints race (Men)
Sofia 2013 *Mountain Bikecross-country (Men)
Sofia 2013 *Swimming4x100m freestyle relay (Men)
Sofia 2013 *Swimming4x100m medley relay (Men)
Other non-sport events participated
EventsRole/Sport
Samsun 2017 *Guest
* Deaflympics