Technical Regulations - Basketball
1. EVENTS
This competition will be conducted during the Summer Deaflympics 2021 from 01 May 2022 to 15 May 2022 and will consist of the following 2 events (1 for men, 1 for women and 0 for mixed):
Event | Men | Women | Mixed |
---|---|---|---|
Basketball | ✓ | ✓ |
2. PARTICIPANTS
2.1 Invitation to Participate
ICSD and the Organising Committee will invite all National Deaf Sports Federation (NDSF) members in good standing to participate in the competition.
2.2 Eligibility
2.2.1 Hearing Loss
Participation in the competition is restricted to athletes who are deaf and/or hard of hearing. Refer to the ICSD Audiogram Regulations for additional details on measurement of hearing loss.
2.2.2 Age
Athletes must meet the minimum age requirement for each event listed below:
Event | Minimum Age | Maximum Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Basketball | - | - | No restriction |
2.2.3 Compliance
Only athletes who comply with the Deaflympics Regulations are allowed to participate in the competition.
2.3 Number of Teams
Each National Federation may enter one (1) men's team, one (1) women's team and/or one (1) mixed's team. Participation in the competition is limited to a maximum of 12 men's teams, 12 women's teams and 0 mixed's teams.
2.4 Qualified Teams
Men | Women | Mixed |
---|---|---|
ARG - Argentina BRA - Brazil TPE - Chinese Taipei GRE - Greece ISR - Israel KEN - Kenya LTU - Lithuania POL - Poland UKR - Ukraine USA - United States VEN - Venezuela | BRA - Brazil GRE - Greece ITA - Italy KEN - Kenya LTU - Lithuania POL - Poland TUR - Turkey UKR - Ukraine USA - United States | |
2.5 Number of Athletes per Discipline
A maximum number of athlete(s) per NDSF is allocated to each discipline listed below:
Men | Women |
---|---|
12 | 12 |
2.6 Number of Athletes per Event
A maximum number of athlete(s) per NDSF is allocated to each event listed below:
Event | Men | Women | Mixed |
---|---|---|---|
Basketball | 12 | 12 | - |
2.7 Number of Reserves or Substitutes per Event
A maximum number of reserve/substitute athlete(s) per NDSF is allocated to each event listed below:
Event | Men | Women | Mixed |
---|---|---|---|
Basketball | 12 | 12 | - |
2.8 Competition Entry Standards
Not Applicable
2.9 Competition Entry Rules
Only an authorised representative of each NDSF is allowed to submit competition entries.
2.10 Non-Starting Athletes
A fine of USD$100.00 will be levied on each non-starting athlete unless he/she submits a doctor's declaration in writing English that he/she should not be allowed to start.
3. REGISTRATION
Please refer to the 6. Team Sports in the General Technical Rules - Summer Deaflympics, for further details on registration.
4. COMPETITION RULES AND REGULATIONS
4.1 Technical Organisation
ICSD is be responsible for the technical organisation of the competition in conjunction with the (FIBA).
4.2 Committees
4.2.1 Technical Committee
The Technical Committee is comprised of the ICSD Technical Director and other members nominated by the Organising Committee and approved by ICSD:
Jurgen Endress - ICSD Technical Director (Chair)
Enaldo Batista de Souza - FIBA Representative
Fernando Serpa de Oliveira - Chief Referee
Tiago Frank - Sport Liaison Officer
Cristian Strack - Deaf Representative
4.2.2 Protest Committee
The Protest Committee is comprised of the ICSD Technical Director and other members nominated by the Organising Committee and approved by ICSD:
Jurgen Endress - ICSD Technical Director (Chair)
Enaldo Batista de Souza - FIBA Representative
Fernando Serpa de Oliveira - Chief Referee
4.3 Competition Rules
The competitions will be conducted in accordance with the Rules and Regulations of the FIBA (version: October 2020). In case of disagreement in the interpretation of the Rules and Regulations, the English text shall prevail. Unforeseen incidents not covered by the Rules and Regulations shall be dealt with as follow:
4.3.1 Cases of a general nature will be resolved in accordance with the Deaflympics Regulations, General Technical Rules - Summer Deaflympics and this Technical Regulations.
4.3.2 Cases of a technical nature related to competition rules will be resolved in accordance with the FIBA Rules and Regulations.
4.4 Competition Equipment
All equipment used during competition must comply with the FIBA Rules and Regulations.
4.5 Competition Clothing
4.5.1 Participants must wear competitive uniforms representing their nationality, duly registered and published in accordance with the FIBA Rules and Regulations.
4.5.2 Participants must observe the Deaflympics Regulations regarding advertisements on their uniforms and clothing worn in the competition area.
4.6 Draw
The draw for all events will be conducted under control of the Technical Committee and in accordance with the FIBA Rules and Regulations.
4.7 Competition Plan
The competition plan will be conducted in accordance with the FIBA Rules and Regulations.
4.8 Officials
4.8.1 Judge/Referee/Umpire
Allocation of the officials to conduct the events will be made by the Technical Committee. Wherever possible, officials will possess the FIBA international license valid for 2022. However, officials with the highest level of national accreditation may be assigned.
4.8.2 Appointment
The Organising Committee, the Technical Director and an ICSD-designated Respresentative shall appoint a FIBA representative and an appropriate number of officials to conduct each event.
4.9 Unforeseen Incidents
In the event of unforeseen incidents not covered by the rules and regulations, the Technical Committee will make a determination. In the absence of the Technical Committee, the ICSD Technical Director will make a determination.
5. VENUES
5.1 Competition Venue
Venue | Sport Event |
---|---|
Ginásio Vasco da Gama | Basketball |
SESI Centro Esportivo | Basketball |
5.2 Training Venue
Venue | Sport Event |
---|---|
Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | Basketball |
Ginásio Vasco da Gama | Basketball |
SESI Centro Esportivo | Basketball |
6. SCHEDULES
6.1 Competition Schedule
Date - Time | Men | Women | Mixed | Venue | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
03 May 2022 - 10:00 | LTU vs UKR | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
03 May 2022 - 12:30 | BRA vs TPE | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
03 May 2022 - 15:00 | VEN vs GRE | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
04 May 2022 - 10:00 | BRA vs POL | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
04 May 2022 - 10:00 | USA vs LTU | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
04 May 2022 - 12:30 | KEN vs USA | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
04 May 2022 - 12:30 | UKR vs BRA | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
04 May 2022 - 15:00 | POL vs ISR | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
04 May 2022 - 15:00 | GRE vs LTU | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
04 May 2022 - 17:30 | GRE vs ITA | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
04 May 2022 - 17:30 | TPE vs VEN | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
05 May 2022 - 10:00 | TUR vs KEN | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
05 May 2022 - 12:30 | GRE vs UKR | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
05 May 2022 - 12:30 | ISR vs ARG | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
05 May 2022 - 15:00 | VEN vs BRA | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
05 May 2022 - 15:00 | USA vs POL | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
05 May 2022 - 17:30 | LTU vs TPE | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
06 May 2022 - 10:00 | POL vs GRE | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
06 May 2022 - 12:30 | ARG vs KEN | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
06 May 2022 - 12:30 | ITA vs BRA | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
06 May 2022 - 15:00 | ISR vs USA | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
06 May 2022 - 15:00 | KEN vs USA | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
06 May 2022 - 17:30 | TUR vs LTU | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
07 May 2022 - 10:00 | UKR vs VEN | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
07 May 2022 - 12:30 | TPE vs GRE | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
07 May 2022 - 12:30 | ARG vs POL | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
07 May 2022 - 15:00 | BRA vs LTU | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
07 May 2022 - 15:00 | KEN vs ISR | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
07 May 2022 - 17:30 | ITA vs POL | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
08 May 2022 - 10:00 | LTU vs KEN | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
08 May 2022 - 10:00 | BRA vs GRE | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
08 May 2022 - 12:30 | USA vs TUR | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
08 May 2022 - 12:30 | TPE vs UKR | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
08 May 2022 - 15:00 | POL vs KEN | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
08 May 2022 - 15:00 | LTU vs VEN | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
08 May 2022 - 17:30 | USA vs ARG | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
08 May 2022 - 17:30 | GRE vs BRA | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
10 May 2022 - 10:00 | Quarterfinals - A1 vs B4 | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
10 May 2022 - 10:00 | Quarterfinals - A1 vs B4 | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
10 May 2022 - 12:30 | Quarterfinals - A3 vs B2 | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
10 May 2022 - 12:30 | Quarterfinals - A3 vs B2 | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
10 May 2022 - 15:00 | Quarterfinals - A2 vs B3 | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
10 May 2022 - 15:00 | Quarterfinals - A2 vs B3 | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
10 May 2022 - 17:30 | Quarterfinals - A4 vs B1 | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
10 May 2022 - 17:30 | Quarterfinals - A4 vs B1 | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
11 May 2022 - 10:00 | L14 vs L13 | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
11 May 2022 - 10:00 | L27 vs L26 | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
11 May 2022 - 12:30 | Semifinals - W14 vs W13 | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
11 May 2022 - 12:30 | Semifinals - W27 vs W26 | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
11 May 2022 - 15:00 | L16 vs L15 | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
11 May 2022 - 15:00 | L29 vs L28 | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
11 May 2022 - 17:30 | Semifinals - W16 vs W15 | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
11 May 2022 - 17:30 | Semifinals - W29 vs W28 | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
12 May 2022 - 15:00 | Place 7-8 - L17 vs L19 | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
12 May 2022 - 15:00 | Place 7-8 - L30 vs L32 | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
12 May 2022 - 17:30 | Place 5-6 - W17 vs W19 | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
12 May 2022 - 17:30 | Place 5-6 - W30 vs W32 | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
13 May 2022 - 10:00 | Bronze Medal Game - L31 vs L33 | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
13 May 2022 - 12:30 | Bronze Medal Game - L18 vs L20 | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
13 May 2022 - 15:00 | Gold Medal Game - W31 vs W33 | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
13 May 2022 - 17:30 | Gold Medal Game - W18 vs W20 | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo |
6.2 Training Schedule
Date - Time | Men | Women | Mixed | Venue | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 Apr 2022 - 09:00 | United States | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
30 Apr 2022 - 10:00 | Turkey | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
30 Apr 2022 - 10:00 | Brazil | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
30 Apr 2022 - 11:00 | Lithuania | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
30 Apr 2022 - 11:00 | Greece | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
30 Apr 2022 - 12:00 | Kenya | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
30 Apr 2022 - 12:00 | Italy | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
30 Apr 2022 - 13:00 | Lithuania | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
30 Apr 2022 - 13:00 | Poland | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
30 Apr 2022 - 14:00 | Brazil | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
30 Apr 2022 - 14:00 | Kenya | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
30 Apr 2022 - 15:00 | Ukraine | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
30 Apr 2022 - 15:00 | Israel | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
30 Apr 2022 - 16:00 | Venezuela | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
30 Apr 2022 - 16:00 | United States | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
30 Apr 2022 - 17:00 | Chinese Taipei | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
30 Apr 2022 - 17:00 | Argentina | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
30 Apr 2022 - 18:00 | Greece | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
30 Apr 2022 - 18:00 | Poland | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
01 May 2022 - 10:00 | Poland | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
01 May 2022 - 10:00 | Kenya | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
01 May 2022 - 11:00 | Italy | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
01 May 2022 - 11:00 | Lithuania | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
01 May 2022 - 12:00 | Greece | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
01 May 2022 - 12:00 | Turkey | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
01 May 2022 - 13:00 | Brazil | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
01 May 2022 - 13:00 | United States | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
02 May 2022 - 09:00 | Kenya | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
02 May 2022 - 09:00 | Lithuania | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
02 May 2022 - 10:00 | Israel | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
02 May 2022 - 10:00 | Brazil | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
02 May 2022 - 11:00 | United States | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
02 May 2022 - 11:00 | Ukraine | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
02 May 2022 - 12:00 | Argentina | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
02 May 2022 - 12:00 | Venezuela | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
02 May 2022 - 13:00 | Poland | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
02 May 2022 - 13:00 | Chinese Taipei | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
02 May 2022 - 14:00 | United States | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
02 May 2022 - 14:00 | Greece | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
02 May 2022 - 15:00 | Turkey | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
02 May 2022 - 15:00 | Brazil | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
02 May 2022 - 16:00 | Lithuania | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
02 May 2022 - 16:00 | Greece | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
02 May 2022 - 17:00 | Kenya | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
02 May 2022 - 17:00 | Italy | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
02 May 2022 - 18:00 | Poland | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
03 May 2022 - 09:00 | Poland | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
03 May 2022 - 10:00 | United States | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
03 May 2022 - 11:00 | Israel | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
03 May 2022 - 12:00 | Lithuania | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
03 May 2022 - 13:00 | Kenya | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
03 May 2022 - 14:00 | Brazil | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
03 May 2022 - 15:00 | United States | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
03 May 2022 - 16:00 | Poland | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
03 May 2022 - 17:00 | Greece | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
03 May 2022 - 18:00 | Argentina | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
03 May 2022 - 19:00 | Italy | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
04 May 2022 - 10:00 | Turkey | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
04 May 2022 - 11:00 | Kenya | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
04 May 2022 - 12:00 | Argentina | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
05 May 2022 - 10:00 | Kenya | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
05 May 2022 - 11:00 | Brazil | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
05 May 2022 - 12:00 | Poland | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
05 May 2022 - 13:00 | Italy | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
05 May 2022 - 14:00 | Greece | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
05 May 2022 - 15:00 | United States | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
05 May 2022 - 16:00 | Lithuania | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
06 May 2022 - 10:00 | Ukraine | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
06 May 2022 - 11:00 | Chinese Taipei | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
06 May 2022 - 12:00 | Venezuela | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
06 May 2022 - 13:00 | Greece | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
06 May 2022 - 14:00 | Brazil | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
06 May 2022 - 15:00 | Poland | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
06 May 2022 - 16:00 | Lithuania | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
07 May 2022 - 10:00 | Lithuania | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
07 May 2022 - 11:00 | Brazil | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
07 May 2022 - 12:00 | Kenya | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
07 May 2022 - 13:00 | Greece | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
07 May 2022 - 14:00 | United States | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
07 May 2022 - 15:00 | United States | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
07 May 2022 - 16:00 | Turkey | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
08 May 2022 - 10:00 | Israel | ✓ | Clube Juvenil - Sede Campestre | ||
09 May 2022 - 10:00 | A1 | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
09 May 2022 - 10:00 | A1 | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
09 May 2022 - 11:00 | A3 | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
09 May 2022 - 11:00 | A3 | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
09 May 2022 - 12:00 | B4 | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
09 May 2022 - 12:00 | B4 | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
09 May 2022 - 13:00 | B2 | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
09 May 2022 - 13:00 | B2 | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
09 May 2022 - 14:00 | A2 | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
09 May 2022 - 14:00 | A2 | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
09 May 2022 - 15:00 | A4 | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
09 May 2022 - 15:00 | A4 | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
09 May 2022 - 16:00 | B3 | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
09 May 2022 - 16:00 | B3 | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
09 May 2022 - 17:00 | B1 | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
09 May 2022 - 17:00 | B1 | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
12 May 2022 - 09:00 | L31 | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
12 May 2022 - 09:00 | W31 | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
12 May 2022 - 10:00 | L18 | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
12 May 2022 - 10:00 | W18 | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
12 May 2022 - 11:00 | L33 | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
12 May 2022 - 11:00 | W33 | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo | ||
12 May 2022 - 12:00 | L20 | ✓ | Ginásio Vasco da Gama | ||
12 May 2022 - 12:00 | W20 | ✓ | SESI Centro Esportivo |
6.3 Technical Meeting
6.3.1 Date and Location
Date - Time | Venue | |
---|---|---|
01 May 2022 - 09:00 | Technical Meeting | Pavilões da Festa da Uva |
09 May 2022 - 09:00 | Technical Meeting | Pavilões da Festa da Uva |
6.3.2 Attendance
Each participating NDSF may be represented by a maximum of two officials, of whom at least one must be deaf. The NDSF may also bring an interpreter if necessary.
7. CONTROL AND SANCTIONS
7.1 Hearing Devices
The use of any hearing aid(s)/amplification or cochlear implant is not allowed in the restricted zone area.
7.1.1 Restricted Zone Area
The restricted zone area is in effect at the moment the athlete enters the competition area during the warm-up and competition periods.
7.1.2 Violation and Penalty
When this rule is violated, refer to ICSD Audiogram Regulations 8: Violations and Penalties.
8. PROTESTS
8.1 Procedures for lodging a protest
All sport related protests will be resolved in accordance with the FIBA Rules and Regulations and will be adjudicated by the Protest Committee.
8.1.1 Any protest must be written in English on the Official Protest Form. The form and a deposit USD$100.00 must be given to the ICSD Technical Director within 15 minutes after the official public posting of results.
8.1.2 The ICSD Technical Director will decide whether the protest is sport-related or eligibility-related. The Protest Committee will review all sport-related protests, and the ICSD Representative will review all eligibility-related protests.
8.1.3 The deposit of USD$100.00 will be returned to the applicant only if the protest is considered valid.
8.2 Procedure for reviewing a protest
The Protest Committee will meet in the competition venue or a designated office at a time decided upon by the ICSD Technical Director.
8.2.1 The ICSD Technical Director will chair of the Protest Committee.
8.2.2 The Sport Liaison Officer (SLO) will be responsible for booking a meeting room and interpreters.
8.2.3 The SLO will contact and inform all members of the Protest Committee of the meeting time and location.
8.2.4 The ICSD Technical Director will be responsible for liaising with the State Sports Association's Competition Manager.
8.2.5 After adjudication, the ICSD Technical Director will forward the original Official Protest Form (along with the protest fee if the protest was denied) to the ICSD Secretariat. The SLO will forward a copy of the form to the Deaflympics Headquarters.
9. ADDENDUM
9.1 Official Balls
The balls are Molten Official B7G4500 for Men and Molten Official B6G4500 for Women.
9.2 Final Roster (reference: 3. and 6.3)
At the technical meeting prior to competition, a roster of 12 names must be presented to the ICSD Technical Director and these athletes must come from the final name registration of 24 athletes.
9.3 Visual Signals on Backboards (reference: 4.4)
The backboards shall have perimeter red square LED light strips. The referee’s whistle and timekeeper’s signal shall activate the lighting system.
9.4 Violation and Penalty (reference: 7.1.2)
When this hearing aid rule is violated, the offending player's team is declared in default and forfeits the match with the result 0:2 for the match and 0:20 points (Article 20 in FIBA Official Basketball Rules). The "Violations and Penalties" section in the Audiogram Regulations serves as a reference in such situations.
Notice: this regulations are subject to change. Last updated on Monday, 25-Apr-22 19:01:28 GMT.